Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Subject Area Teachers of the Year announced

April 21, 2014
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

The School District of Lee County has announced its outstanding Subject Area Teachers of the Year, selected for the 2013-2014 school year:

* Athletic Director: David Burns Fort Myers High

* AVID:

Middle: Dr. Denise Fitzpatrick Fort Myers Middle Academy

High: Laurie Metz Dunbar High

* Career/Technical Education:

Middle: Alesha VanDevender Oak Hammock Middle

High: Roseanne Perez Island Coast High

Post-secondary: Judy Smith Fort Myers Institute of Technology

* Dance/Drama: Kea Fernandez Oak Hammock Middle (Drama)

* Driver Education: Maureen Cannon Cypress Lake High

* English Language Arts:

Elementary: Joelle Beverly Bayshore Elementary

Middle: Cynthia Stirns Cypress Lake Middle

High: Teresa Nitting Ida S. Baker High

* Environmental Education:

Elementary: Jamie VanCleve Patriot Elementary

Middle: Rick Tully Staff Development/James Stephens International Academy

High: Joseph Mallon Island Coast High

* ESOL:

Mary Palacios Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle

* Exceptional Student Education:

Pre K: Sunny Lichtenberg Orangewood Elementary

Elementary: Tammy Englund Orange River Elementary

Middle: Steve Funnell Hospital/Homebound

High: Rita Ellis Buckingham Exceptional Center

* Gifted:

Kathleen Donelan Challenger Middle

* Health Education:

Middle: Kathryn Reynolds Challenger Middle

High: Kris Hayward Riverdale High

* Instructional Technology:

Elementary: Ivette Orama Three Oaks Elementary

Secondary: Nancy Foley Estero High

* JROTC: Major (Retired) Gordon J. Rodell Ida S. Baker High

* Mathematics:

Elementary: Amber Deming Bayshore Elementary

Middle School: Barbara Scarnato Bonita Springs Middle Center for the Arts

Michelle Mars Trafalgar Middle (tie)

High School: Phillip Savage Dunbar High

* Media Specialist:

Elementary: Amy McGinley River Hall Elementary

Secondary: Katharine (Kathy) Adams Diplomat Middle

* Music:

Elementary: Rebecca Ickstadt Orange River Elementary

Middle: Matthew (Matt) Murrell Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle (Band)

High:James Samz Mariner High (Band)

* Physical Education:

Elementary: Morgan Wright J. Colin English Elementary

Middle:Jonathan Edward Veterans Park Academy for the Arts

High: Alberta (Ali) Fabbro Estero High

* Psychologist:

Karen Friebel Psychological Services

* Reading:

Elementary: Leslie Mikell Gulf Elementary

Middle: Helen Thompson Challenger Middle

High: Kimberly Conn Ida S. Baker High

* School Counselor:

Elementary: Jan Moretti Bayshore Elementary

Middle: Jeffrey Becker Harns Marsh Middle

High: Harriett Henderson Dunbar High

* School Nurse: Gabrielle Camarda Health Services/Lehigh Acres Middle

* School Social Worker: Linda Cancel Student Welfare and Attendance

* Science:

Elementary:

Alison Ackerman Bayshore Elementary

Middle: Dr. Charles O'Connor Lexington Middle

High: Misty Neal Gousby Lehigh Senior High

* Social Studies:

Elementary:

Patricia Pietkiewicz San Carlos Elementary

Middle: Brandee Summerall North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts

High: Amanda (Mandie) Rainwater Cypress Lake High

* Speech Pathologist: LeeAnn Knapp Tortuga Preserve Elementary

* World Languages: Idamis Alejandro Tice Elementary

* Visual Arts:

Elementary: Susan Sweetland Heights Elementary

Secondary:

Kellen Mills Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle

Source: School District of Lee County

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web