Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

February 8, 2014
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Soccer

Regional Finals

Feb. 7

Region 2A-3 Finals

Bishop Verot at Tampa Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m.

FHSAA Finals

Feb. 12-15

at Melbourne

TBD

Boys Basketball

District 7A-11 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 7

Championship: (2) Charlotte at (1) Fort Myers, (n)

District 6A-11 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 7

Championship: (2) Venice at (1) Port Charlotte, (n)

District 6A-12 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 7

at Lehigh

Championship: (2) Naples at (1) Lehigh, (n)

District 5A-12 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 7

at Golden Gate

Championship: Mariner 36, Cape Coral 27

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 13

TBD

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb.18

TBD

Girls Basketball

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 6

Region 6A-3

Port Charlotte 61, Lehigh 37

Barron Collier 52, Venice 29

Region 5A-3

Lemon Bay 47, Cypress Lake 33

Cape Coral 59, Sebring 36

Region 4A-3

Dunbar 75, Lincoln Park 37

Pahokee 50, Bishop Verot 43

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Region 6A-3

Barron Collier at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Region 5A-3

Cape Coral at Lemon Bay, 7 p.m.

Region 4A-3

Pahokee at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Regional Finals

Friday, Feb. 14

Classes 1A-4A, TBD

Saturday, Feb. 15

Classes 5A-8A, TBD

Wrestling

Feb. 7-8

Region 2A-3

at Charlotte

Region 1A-3

at Berkeley Prep

FHSAA Finals

Feb. 14-15

at Lakeland

TBD

Baseball

Regular Season

Monday, Feb. 10

Ida Baker at Early Bird Classic

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Ida Baker at Early Bird Classic

Riverdale at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Charlotte, TBA

Oasis at Dunbar, 6 p.m.

East Lee County at North Fort Myers, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Ida Baker at Early Bird Classic

Thursday, Feb. 13

South Fort Myers at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Canterbury at Oasis, 4 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

C.S. Naples at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Riverdale, TBA

SWF Christian at Oasis, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Evangelical Christian, 7 p.m.

Softball

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Charlotte 1, Mariner 0

Thursday, Feb. 6

Mariner 15, Island Coast 0

North Fort Myers 2, Fort Myers 0

Friday, Feb. 7

Bishop Verot 14, Gulf Coast 3

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Riverdale at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at Estero, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Oasis at Dunbar, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

South Fort Myers at Mariner, 6 p.m.

Ida Baker at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Estero, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

North Fort Myers at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Bishop Verot at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

SWF Christian at Oasis, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Thursday, Feb. 6

(Boys) Ida Baker 6, Mariner 1

(GIrl) Mariner 5, Ida Baker 2

Friday, Feb. 7

(Boys) Port Charlotte 7, North Fort Myers 0

Monday, Feb. 10

(Boys) Oasis at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Ida Baker at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

East Lee County at Cape Coral, 3:30 p.m.

(Boys) Oasis at Canterbury, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

Ida Baker at Riverdale, 3:30 p.m.

(Boys) North Fort Myers at Island Coast, 3:30 p.m.

(Girls) Oasis at Canterbury, 4 p.m.

Estero at Cape Coral, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

(Girls) Island Cost at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

Track & Field

Tuesday, Feb. 11

Oasis at Clewiston Classic

Friday, Feb. 14

Oasis, North Fort Myers at Immokalee Classic, 2:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web