Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

February 4, 2014
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Soccer

Regional Semifinals

Feb. 4

Region 2A-3

Bishop Verot 2, DeSoto County 1

Regional Finals

Feb. 7

Bishop Verot at Tampa Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

FHSAA Finals

at Melbourne

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Class 2A Semifinals

American Heritage vs. Bolles, 3 p.m.

Bishop Verot vs. Trinity Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

District 7A-11 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Charlotte 55, Gulf Coast 50

Fort Myers 82, Riverdale 34

Friday, Feb. 7

Championship: (2) Charlotte at (1) Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

District 6A-11 Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Semifinals

(5) Ida Baker at (1) Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

(3) Island Coast at (2) Venice, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

Championship: TBD (at higher seed), 7 p.m.

District 6A-12 Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Semifinals

at Lehigh

(6) Estero vs. (2) Naples, 5 p.m.

(4) East Lee County vs. (1) Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

at Lehigh

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

District 5A-12 Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Semifinals

at Golden Gate

(3) Lely vs. (2) Mariner, 5 p.m.

(4) Cape Coral vs. (1) Golden Gate, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

at Golden Gate

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 6

Region 6A-3

Lehigh at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Venice at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Region 5A-3

Cypress Lake at Lemon Bay, 7 p.m.

Sebring at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Region 4A-3

Lincoln Park at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Bishop Verot at Pahokee, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Feb. 7-8

Region 2A-3

at Charlotte

Region 1A-3

at Berkeley Prep

Baseball

Preseason

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Barron Collier 3, Mariner 2

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Lehigh at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 6

Mariner at Bishop Verot Classic

Ida Baker vs. Barron Collier at Bishop Verot, 4 p.m.

Cape Coral vs. Lemon Bay at Riverdale Classic

North Fort Myers at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Softball

Regular Season

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Charlotte at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 6

Mariner at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Tennis

Tuesday, Feb. 4

(Boys) Ida Baker 7, Lehigh 0

(Girls) North Fort Myers 4, Estero 2

(Boys) Cypress Lake 6, Cape Coral 1

(Girls) Cape Coral 7, Cypress Lake 0

Thursday, Feb. 6

Ida Baker at Mariner, 3:30 p.m.

(Boys) Oasis vs. Evangelical Christian, 4 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

Port Charlotte at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web