Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

January 31, 2014
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Soccer

Regional Quarterfinals

Thursday, Jan. 30

Region 3A-4

Golden Gate at Cape Coral, ppd. to Friday.

Immokalee 2, Mariner 1 (2 OT)

Region 2A-3

Bishop Verot 2, Cardinal Mooney 0

Clewiston at DeSoto County, (n)

Friday, Jan. 31

Region 3A-4

Golden Gate at Cape Coral, 6 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

Feb. 4

TBD

Regional Finals

Feb. 7

TBD

Girls Soccer

Regional Finals

Friday, Jan. 31

Region 3A-4

Naples at American Heritage, 7 p.m.

Region 2A-3

Tampa Prep at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

FHSAA Finals

Feb. 5-8

at Melbourne

TBD

Boys Basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Island Coast 35, Cape Coral 34

East Lee County 45, Mariner 44

Thursday, Jan. 30

South Fort Myers 36, Cape Coral 29

SWF Christian 77, North Fort Myers 61

Friday, Jan. 31

Cape Coral at Canterbury, 6 p.m.

Island Coast at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

District 7A-11 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 4

(3) Gulf Coast at (2) Charlotte, 7 p.m.

(4) Riverdale at (1) Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

Championship: TBD (at higher seed), 7 p.m.

District 6A-11 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 4

(5) Ida Baker at (4) North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Semifinals

Baker-North winner at (1) Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

(3) Island Coast at (2) Venice, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

Championship: TBD (at higher seed), 7 p.m.

District 6A-12 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 3

(5) Palmetto Ridge at (4) East Lee County, 7 p.m.

(6) Estero at (3) Barron Collier, 7 p.m

(7) South Fort Myers at (2) Naples, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Semifinals

at Lehigh

Estero-Collier winner vs. South-Naples winner, 5 p.m.

Palmetto Ridge-East Lee winner vs. (1) Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

at Lehigh

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

District 5A-12 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 3

(5) Immokalee at (4) Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

(6) Cypress Lake at (3) Lely, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Semifinals

at Golden Gate

Cypress-Lely winner vs. (2) Mariner, 5 p.m.

Immokalee-Cape winner vs. (1) Golden Gate, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

at Golden Gate

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

District 6A-11 Tournament

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Semifinals

Port Charlotte 66, Island Coast 45

(2) Venice 61, North Fort Myers 45

Friday, Jan. 31

Championship: (2) Venice at (1) Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

District 5A-12 Tournament

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Semifinals

at Cape Coral

Cypress Lake 45, Golden Gate 28

Cape Coral 47, Lely 26

Friday, Jan. 31

at Cape Coral

Championship: (3) Cypress Lake vs. (1) Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

District 4A-11 Tournament

at Dunbar

Wednesday, Jan. 29

Semifinals

(2) Bishop Verot 47,Oasis 24

(1) Dunbar 78, LaBelle 20

Friday, Jan. 30

Championship: (2) Bishop Verot vs. (1) Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Regional Quarterfinals

Feb. 6

TBD

Wrestling

Friday, Jan. 31

District 2A-11

at Island Coast

Saturday, Feb. 1

District 2A-12

at Naples

Feb. 7-8

Region 2A-3

at Charlotte

Region 1A-3

at Berkeley Prep

Baseball

Preseason

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Mariner at Bishop Verot Classic

Ida Baker vs. Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral vs. Estero at Riverdale Classic

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Lehigh at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 6

Mariner at Bishop Verot Classic

Ida Baker vs. Barron Collier at Bishop Verot, 4 p.m.

Cape Coral vs. Lemon Bay at Riverdale Classic

North Fort Myers at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Softball

Regular Season

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Estero at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Lehigh at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Charlotte at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 6

Mariner at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Tennis

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Ida Baker at Lehigh, 3:30 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Estero, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 6

Ida Baker at Mariner, 3:30 p.m.

(Boys) Oasis vs. Evangelical Christian, 4 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

Port Charlotte at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web