Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

December 22, 2013
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Bishop Verot 5, Evangelical Christian 0

Triton Invitational

Friday Dec. 20

at Mariner

Mariner 0, LaBelle 0 (tie)

Island Coast 2, University 2 (tie)

LaBelle 5, Island Coast 0

Mariner 3, University 0

at Cape Coral Sports Complex

Immokalee 5, Ida Baker 0

Lely 2, North Fort Myers 0

Barron Collier 6, South Fort Myers 0

Cypress Lake 1, Riverdale 0

Ida Baker 1, Lely 1 (tie)

Barron Collier 4, North Fort Myers 0

Cypress Lake 2, South Fort Myers 0

Immokalee 2, Riverdale 0

Saturday, Dec. 21

at Mariner

Barron Collier 1, Ida Baker 0

Cypress Lake 3, North Fort Myers 0

LaBelle 3, South Fort Myers 0

Riverdale 5, University 0

Mariner 2, Immokalee 2 (tie)

Lely 5, Island Coast 0

Immokalee 1, Island Coast 0 (forfeit)

Cypress Lake 3, Ida Baker 0

LaBelle 8, North Fort Myers 0

South Fort Myers 2, University 1

Lely 2, Riverdale 1

Mariner 2, Barron Collier 0

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Cape Coral at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Mariner at Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

Ida Baker at Lemon Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Gateway at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Oasis at North Fort Myers, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 9

Island Coast at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

St. John Neumann at Oasis, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 10

Mariner at South Fort Myers,7:30 p.m.

Lemon Bay at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

Lehigh at Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Island Coast at North Fort Myers 7:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Triton Invitational

Friday Dec. 20

at Mariner

Mariner 8, LaBelle0

ECS 2, Island Coast 0

Mariner 3, ECS 1

Island Coast 5, LaBelle 0

at Cape Coral Sports Complex

Riverdale 1, Bishop Verot 1 (tie)

South Fort Myers 1, Barron Collier 1 (tie)

North Fort Myers 3, C.S. Naples 2

Ida Baker 3, Lemon Bay 0

Riverdale 0, Barron Collier 0 (tie)

C.S. Naples 3, South Fort Myers 0

North Fort Myers 8, Lemon Bay 0

Ida Baker 3, Bishop Verot 1

Saturday, Dec. 21

at Mariner

Riverdale 1, C.S. Naples 1

Lemon Bay 3, South Fort Myers 1

North Fort Myers 5, LaBelle 0

Ida Baker 4, Evangelical Christian 2

Riverdale 3, Lemon Bay 1

South Fort Myers 4, LaBelle 0

North Fort Myers 3, Evangelical Christian 0

Ida Baker 4, Barron Collier 1

Mariner 3, Bishop Verot 1

Island Coast 1, Barron Collier 1 (tie)

C.S. Naples 1, Mariner 0

Bishop Verot 1, Island Coast 0

Monday, Jan. 6

Ida Baker at First Baptist, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Mariner at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Lemon Bay at Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Gateway at Island Coast, 5 p.m.

Oasis at North Fort Myers, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 9

Cypress Lake at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Neumann at Oasis, 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 10

Estero at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Ida Baker at Lehigh, 7:30 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Mariner 56, Cape Coral 39

Thursday, Dec. 19

Venice 49, Ida Baker 44

Mariner Christmas Tournament

Friday, Dec. 20

(Thursday) SWF Christian 65, Lehigh 63

Estero 72, Charlotte 43

Palmetto 71, Island Coast 52

Mariner 72, Cypress Lake 44

Saturday, Dec. 21

Consolation: Charlotte 60, Island Coast 52

Consolation: Lehigh 70, Cypress Lake 57

Semifinal: Palmetto 70, Estero 46

Semifinal: Mariner 64, SWF Christian 37

Monday, Dec. 23

7th place: Island Coast vs. Cypress Lake, 2:15 p.m.

5th place: Charlotte vs. Lehigh, 4 p.m.

3rd place: Estero vs. SWF Christian, 5:45 p.m.

Championship: Palmetto vs. Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

City of Palms Classic

at Bishop Verot High School

Friday, Dec. 20

G13: Consolation, Orlando Oak Ridge 61, Miami Norland 54

G14: Consolation, Houston Yates 90, Alpharetta Milton 88

Christian 55

G15: Consolation, Bellflower St. John Bosco 63, Decatur Greenforest

G16: Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster Academy 73, Oldsmar Christian 43

G17: Quarterfinal, Fairfax Paul VI 62, Marietta Wheeler 46

G18: Wichita Sunrise Christian 53, East London Barking Abbey 24

G19: Quarterfinal, Montverde 74, Brooklyn Lincoln 70

G20: Chicago Whitney Young 52, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 45

Saturday, Dec. 21

G21: Challenge round, Miami Norland 67, Bishop Verot 30

G22: Challenge round, Alpharetta Milton 71, Decatur Greenforest Christian 33

G23: Consolation semi: Bellflower St. John Bosco 75, Denver East 65

G24: Consolation semi: Orlando Oak Ridge 87, Houston Yates 84

G25: 5th Place semi: Brooklyn Lincoln 60, Philadelphia Neumann-Goretti 55

G26: 5th Place semi: Marietta Wheeler 74, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 67

G27: Semifinal, G10 winner vs. G19 winner, (n)

G28: Semifinal, G17 winner vs. G20 winner, (n)

Dec. 26-28

Cape Coral at Bradenton Christian Tourney

Dec. 27-31

North Fort Myers at Lehigh Holiday Madness Tournament

Girls Basketball

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Cape Coral 66, Mariner, 26

Southwest Florida Santa Slam

at Oasis High School

Friday, Dec. 20

Estero 72, Ida Baker 43

Bayshore 39, Island Coast 39

Oasis 45, Hardee County 23

Saturday, Dec. 21

Ida Baker vs. Bayshore, 10 a.m.

Estero vs. Oasis, noon

Hardee County vs. Island Coast, 2 p.m.

TBD, 4 p.m.

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

Queen of Palms Classic

Diamond Division

at Cape Coral HS

Friday, Dec. 27

(G3) Calvary Christian vs. University, noon

(G5) Dr. Krop vs. Gainesville, 1:30 p.m.

(G4) Suncoast vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:30 p.m.

(G7) Wolfson vs. Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

Consolation Bracket

(G9) G3 loser vs. G5 loser, 9 a.m.

(G12) G4 loser vs. G7 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

(G15) G4 winner vs. G7 winner, 7 p.m.

(G16) G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

7th Place: G9 loser vs. G12 loser, 10:30 a.m.

5th Place: G9 winner vs. G12 winner, 1:30 p.m.

3rd Place: G16 loser vs. G15 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: G16 winner vs. G15 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Amber Division

at Cypress Lake HS

Friday, Dec. 27

(G1) Tampa Bay Tech vs. Seminole Ridge, 9 a.m.

(G2) Braden River vs. Charlotte, 10:30 a.m.

(G7) Jensen Beach vs. Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

(G8) Oasis vs. Palmetto Ridge, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

Consolation Bracket

(G11) G1 loser vs. G2 loser, noon

(G12) G8 loser vs. G7 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

(G13) G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

(G15) G8 winner vs. G7 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

7th Place: G11 loser vs. G12 loser, 9 a.m.

5th Place: G11 winner vs. G12 winner, noon

3rd Place: G13 loser vs. G15 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Championship: G13 winner v s. G15 winner, 7 p.m.

Topaz Division

at Cypress Lake HS

Friday, Dec. 27

(G3) Duval Charter vs. Palm Beach Central, noon

(G4) Archbishop McCarthy vs.St. John Lutheran, 1:30 p.m.

(G5) Palmer Trinity vs. Gulf Coast, 3:30 p.m.

(G6) East Ridge vs. Bishop Verot, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

Consolation Bracket

(G9) G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 9 a.m.

(G10) G6 loser vs. G5 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Semifinals

(G14) G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5 p.m.

(G16) G6 winner vs. G5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

7th Place: G9 loser vs. G10 loser, 10:30 a.m.

5th Place: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 1:30 p.m.

3rd Place: G14 loser vs. G16 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: G14 winner vs. G16 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Friday, Jan. 3

Cape Coral, Mariner at Buzz Hill Invitational, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Jan. 4

Mariner at Mustang Duals, Lakewood Ranch

Oasis at Island Coast Duals, 8 a.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web