Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

December 20, 2013
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Soccer

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Bishop Verot 5, Evangelical Christian 0

Triton Invitational

Friday Dec. 20

at Mariner

3 p.m. - Mariner vs. LaBelle; Island Coast vs. University

6 p.m. - Island Coast vs. LaBelle

7:30 p.m. - Mariner vs. University

at Cape Coral Sports Complex

4 p.m. - Ida Baker vs. Immokalee; North Fort Myers vs. Lely; South Fort Myers vs. Barron Collier; Riverdale vs. C.S. Naples

7 p.m. - Ida Baker vs. Lely; North Fort Myers vs. Barron Collier, South Fort Myers vs. C.S. Naples; Riverdale vs. Immokalee

Saturday, Dec. 21

at Mariner

11:30 a.m. - Mariner vs. Immokalee; Island Coast vs. Lely

3:30 p.m. - Mariner vs. Barron Collier; Island Coast vs. Immokalee

at Cape Coral Sports Complex

11:30 a.m. - Ida Baker vs. Barron Collier; North Fort Myers vs. C.S. Naples; South Fort Myers vs. LaBelle; Riverdale vs. University

3:30 p.m. - Ida Baker vs. C.S. Naples; North Fort Myers vs. LaBelle; South Fort Myers vs. University; Riverdale vs. Lely

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Cape Coral at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Mariner at Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

Ida Baker at Lemon Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Gateway at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Oasis at North Fort Myers, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 9

Island Coast at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

St. John Neumann at Oasis, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 10

Mariner at South Fort Myers,7:30 p.m.

Lemon Bay at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

Lehigh at Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Island Coast at North Fort Myers 7:30 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Triton Invitational

Friday Dec. 20

at Mariner

1:30 p.m. - Mariner vs. LaBelle; Island Coast vs. ECS

4:30 p.m. - Mariner vs. ECS; Island Coast vs. LaBelle

at Cape Coral Sports Complex

2:30 p.m. - Riverdale vs. Bishop Verot; South Fort Myers vs. Barron Collier; North Fort Myers vs. C.S. Naples; Ida Baker vs. Lemon Bay

5:30 p.m. - Riverdale vs. Barron Collier; South Fort Myers vs. C.S.Naples; North Fort Myers vs. Lemon Bay; Ida Baker vs. Bishop Verot

Saturday, Dec. 21

at Mariner

10 a.m. - Mariner vs. Bishop Verot; Island Coast vs. Barron Collier

1 p.m. - Mariner vs. C.S. Naples; Island Coast vs. Bishop Verot

at Cape Coral Sports Complex

10 a.m. - Riverdale vs.C.S. Naples; South Fort Myers vs. Lemon Bay; North Fort Myers vs. LaBelle; Ida Baker vs. ECS

1 p.m. - Riverdalevs. Lemon Bay; South Fort Myers vs. LaBelle; North Fort Myers vs.ECS; Ida Baker vs.Barron Collier

Monday, Jan. 6

Ida Baker at First Baptist, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Mariner at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Lemon Bay at Ida Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Gateway at Island Coast, 5 p.m.

Oasis at North Fort Myers, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 9

Cypress Lake at Cape Coral, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Neumann at Oasis, 5 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 10

Estero at Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Ida Baker at Lehigh, 7:30 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Mariner 56, Cape Coral 39

Thursday, Dec. 19

Venice 49, Ida Baker 44

Mariner Christmas Tournament

Friday, Dec. 20

(Thursday) SWF Christian 65, Lehigh 63

Charlotte vs. Estero, 4 p.m.

Palmetto vs. Island Coast, 5:45 p.m.

Cypress Lake vs. Mariner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 21

Consolation: Charlotte-Estero loser vs.Palmetto-Island Coast loser, 2:15 p.m.

Consolation: Lehigh vs. Cypress Lake-Mariner loser, 4 p.m.

Semifinal: Charlotte-Estero winner vs. Palmetto-Island Coast winner, 5:45 p.m.

Semifinal: SWF Christian vs. Cypress Lake-Mariner winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 23

7th place, 2:15 p.m.

5th place, 4 p.m.

3rd place, 5:45 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

City of Palms Classic

at Bishop Verot High School

Wednesday, Dec. 18

G1: Decatur Greenforest Christian 61, Orlando Oak Ridge 55

G2: Philadelphia Neumann-Goretti 90, Denver East 61

G3: Weston Sagemont 64, Bradenton IMG Academy 50

G4: Alpharetta (GA) Milton 67, Bishop Verot 39

G5: Jacksonville Providence 75, Bellflower (CA) St. John Bosco 70

Thursday, Dec. 19

G6: Consolation, Denver East 62, Bishop Verot 42

G7: Montverde (FL) Academy 77, Alpharetta Milton 42

G8: Fairfax (VA) Paul VI 81, Miami Norland 53

G9: American Heritage 53, Apopka (FL) Wekiva 46

G10: Philadelphia Neumann-Goretti vs. Jacksonville Providence, (n)

G11: Marietta (GA) Wheeler vs. Houston Yates, (n)

G12: Brooklyn Lincoln vs. Decatur Greenforest Christian, (n)

Friday, Dec. 20

G13: Consolation, G8 loser vs. G1 loser, 10 a.m.

G14: Consolation, G11 loser vs. G7 loser, 11:40 a.m.

G15: Consolation, G12 loser vs. G5 loser, 1:20 p.m.

G16: Oldsmar (FL) Christian vs. Wolfeboro (NH) Brewster Academy, 3 p.m.

G17: Quarterfinal, G8 winner vs. G11 winner, 4:45 p.m.

G18: Wichita Sunrise Christian vs. East London Barking Abbey, 6:30 p.m.

G19: Quarterfinal, G7 winner vs. G12 winner, 8:15 p.m.

G20: Chicago Whitney Young vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 21

G21: Challenge round, G6 loser vs. G13 loser, 9 a.m.

G22: Challenge round, G14 loser vs. G15 loser, 10:40 a.m.

G23: Consolation semi: G6 winner vs. G15 winner, 12:20 p.m.

G24: Consolation semi: G15 winner vs. G13 winner, 2 p.m.

G25: 5th Place semi: G19 loser vs. G10 loser, 3:45 p.m.

G26: 5th Place semi: G20 loser vs. G17 loser, 5:30 p.m.

G27: Semifinal, G10 winner vs. G19 winner, 7:15 p.m.

G28: Semifinal, G17 winner vs. G20 winner, 9 p.m.

Dec. 26-28

Cape Coral at Bradenton Christian Tourney

Dec. 27-31

North Fort Myers at Lehigh Holiday Madness Tournament

Girls Basketball

Wednesday, Dec. 18

Cape Coral 66, Mariner, 26

Southwest Florida Santa Slam

at Oasis High School

Friday, Dec. 20

Ida Baker vs. Estero, 4 p.m.

Bayshore vs. Island Coast, 6 p.m.

Oasis vs. Hardee County, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 21

Ida Baker vs. Bayshore, 10 a.m.

Estero vs. Oasis, noon

Hardee County vs. Island Coast, 2 p.m.

TBD, 4 p.m.

TBD, 6 p.m.

TBD, 8 p.m.

Queen of Palms Classic

Diamond Division

at Cape Coral HS

Friday, Dec. 27

(G3) Calvary Christian vs. University, noon

(G5) Dr. Krop vs. Gainesville, 1:30 p.m.

(G4) Suncoast vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:30 p.m.

(G7) Wolfson vs. Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

Consolation Bracket

(G9) G3 loser vs. G5 loser, 9 a.m.

(G12) G4 loser vs. G7 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

(G15) G4 winner vs. G7 winner, 7 p.m.

(G16) G3 winner vs. G5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

7th Place: G9 loser vs. G12 loser, 10:30 a.m.

5th Place: G9 winner vs. G12 winner, 1:30 p.m.

3rd Place: G16 loser vs. G15 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: G16 winner vs. G15 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Amber Division

at Cypress Lake HS

Friday, Dec. 27

(G1) Tampa Bay Tech vs. Seminole Ridge, 9 a.m.

(G2) Braden River vs. Charlotte, 10:30 a.m.

(G7) Jensen Beach vs. Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

(G8) Oasis vs. Palmetto Ridge, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

Consolation Bracket

(G11) G1 loser vs. G2 loser, noon

(G12) G8 loser vs. G7 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

(G13) G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 3:30 p.m.

(G15) G8 winner vs. G7 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

7th Place: G11 loser vs. G12 loser, 9 a.m.

5th Place: G11 winner vs. G12 winner, noon

3rd Place: G13 loser vs. G15 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Championship: G13 winner v s. G15 winner, 7 p.m.

Topaz Division

at Cypress Lake HS

Friday, Dec. 27

(G3) Duval Charter vs. Palm Beach Central, noon

(G4) Archbishop McCarthy vs.St. John Lutheran, 1:30 p.m.

(G5) Palmer Trinity vs. Gulf Coast, 3:30 p.m.

(G6) East Ridge vs. Bishop Verot, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 28

Consolation Bracket

(G9) G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 9 a.m.

(G10) G6 loser vs. G5 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Semifinals

(G14) G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 5 p.m.

(G16) G6 winner vs. G5 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 30

7th Place: G9 loser vs. G10 loser, 10:30 a.m.

5th Place: G9 winner vs. G10 winner, 1:30 p.m.

3rd Place: G14 loser vs. G16 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: G14 winner vs. G16 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Dec. 20-21

Oasis at Immokalee Invitational

Saturday, Dec. 21

Best of the West at Cape Coral

Friday, Jan. 3

Cape Coral, Mariner at Buzz Hill Invitational, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Jan. 4

Mariner at Mustang Duals, Lakewood Ranch

Oasis at Island Coast Duals, 8 a.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web