Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Unbeaten Venice whips Baker in 6A-11 finale

October 9, 2013
By JIM LINETTE (jlinette@breezenewspapers.com) , Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Venice locked down the top seed in District 6A-11 volleyball Tuesday night with a straight-set win over Ida Baker 25-9, 25-19, 25-14 to remain unbeaten in district play.

Ashley Vargas contributed 10 digs and three kills for the Bulldogs while Machaela Sheffield added three kills and six digs. Tiffany Wood handed out nine assists.

The Bulldogs finish 2-2 against district opponents and take a 13-7 overall record into their next match Thursday at Fort Myers.

Lely 3, Cape Coral 0: Six digs by Danielle Smith and four blocks by Samaria Jones were the highlights of Cape High's 25-14, 25-9, 25-8 defeat at the hands of Lely Tuesday night.

The Seahawks (7-9), who play at Golden Gate Wednesday night, got credit for just two kills in the match.

North Fort Myers 3, Island Coast 0: Not much to celebrate for Island Coast Tuesday night after a 25-15, 25-16, 25-12 loss at North Fort Myers.

Jennifer Fasano delivered just five kills to go with 11 digs to lead the Gators. Julia Rose contributed nine assists and three digs while Kalli Roggow had four kills, seven digs and two service aces.

The Gators (6-14) play again on Monday at Cypress Lake.

Swimming

(Girls) Fort Myers 101, Cape Coral 85

200 Medley Relay: Cape Coral 2:02.45; 200 Freestyle: Kendall Brent (Fort Myers) 1:57.44; 200 IM: Sydney McMurray (Fort Myers) 2:19.78; 50 Free: Emily Summa (Fort Myers) 27.22; Diving: Megan Galbreath (Cape Coral) 253.7; 100 Fly: Jessica Hurley (Fort Myers) 1:02.34; 100 Free: Sarah Dostie (Cape Coral) 58.29; 500 Free: Kendall Brent (Fort Myers) 5:05.22; 200 Free Relay: Cape Coral 1:56.94; 100 Back: Gabby Jones (Fort Myers) 1:11.22; 100 Breast: Sydney McMurray (Fort Myers) 1:14.44; 400 Free Relay: Cape Coral 3:53.90

(Boys) Cape Coral 96, Fort Myers 76

200 Medley Relay: Cape Coral 1:49.14; 200 Freestyle: Collan Herby (Cape Coral) 1:54.04; 200 IM: Blake Woodrow (Fort Myers) 2:03.60; 50 Free: Logan Samuelson (Fort Myers) 24.16; 100 Fly: Collan Herby (Cape Coral) 55.87; 100 Free: Logan Samuelson (Fort Myers) 52.44; 500 Free: Aaron Spence (Fort Myers) 5:03.09; 200 Free Relay: Fort Myers 1:41.34; 100 Back: Amar Turnadzic (Cape Coral) 1:00.87; 100 Breast: Cory Klemm (Cape Coral) 1:04.62; 400 Free Relay: Fort Myers 3:36.30

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web