Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cyclones teams win Cup titles

March 30, 2013
Special to the Breeze , Cape Coral Daily Breeze

The Cape Coral Cyclones sent 10 teams to the Region C Cup Tournament last weekend and nine of those teams advanced to the finals with six being crowned champions.

The territory for Region C extends from north of Tampa to near Orlando and south to Naples.

The next-best clubs in the region were Tampa Bay United with eight teams with Auburndale and Tampa Dynamo with five teams each participating.

Only a couple of organzations in the Region ended up with two champions, but none came close to the Cyclones' haul.

Cyclones Division I Region Cup champion teams were: U11 girls coached by Felix Acosta; U12 girls coached by Hugo Sorrenson; U13 girls coached by Raphael Gelin; U14 girls coached by Tye Cole; and U15 boys coached by Felix Acosta.

All of these team are going to Auburndale on April 6-7 to play in the Presidents Cup where they face winners from the other three regions of the state.

Division 1 runner-up Cyclones teams are: U16 boys coached by Anthony Martin; and U18 girls coached by Oui Hunter. Both lost on penalty kicks in the finals.

The U14 girls coached by Ryan Till won the Division 2 Region Cup Championship.

The U12 boys coached by Derrick Hackett were a Division 2 runner-up.

Both of these teams go to the A/C cup to play against Division 2 champions and runners-up from Region A.

Cape Coral Soccer Association also had three Cyclones teams playing in the Region Cup Festival. Instead of a tournament, the Region runs a three-game festival for the U9 and U10 age group teams.

U9 girls coached by Nicole Mitchell was 3-0; U9 boys coached by Lenny Volberg 3-0; and U10 girls coached by Paolo Acosta was 2-1.

Last, but not least, the U18 boys won the Miami League (SFUYSA) postseason Championship.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web