Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

February 8, 2013
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Basketball

District 6A-13 Tournament

at South Fort Myers

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Semifinals

Fort Myers 78, Ida Baker 30

Island Coast 74, South Fort Myers 66

Friday, Feb. 8

Championship: (3) Island Coast vs. (1) Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

District 5A-13 Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Semifinals

Mariner 64, North Fort Myers 46

Cape Coral 64, Lemon Bay 58

Friday, Feb. 8

Championship: (2) Cape Coral at (1) Mariner, 7 p.m.

District 4A-11 Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 6

at Bishop Verot

Semifinals

Dunbar 60, LaBelle 38

Bishop Verot 65, Gateway Charter 26

Friday, Feb. 8

at Bishop Verot

Championship: Dunbar vs. Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

District 3A-11 Tournament

Friday, Feb. 8

at Seacrest

Championship: (2) St. John Neumann vs. (1) C.S. Naples, 7 p.m.

District 2A-10 Tournament

at SWF Christian

Friday, Feb. 8

Championship: (2) SWF Christian vs. (1) First Baptist, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Thursday, Feb. 7

Regional Quarterfinals

Region 6A-3

Barron Collier 67, Ida Baker 34

Fort Myers 49, Gulf Coast 39

Region 5A-3

Cape Coral 59, East Lee County 31

Lehigh 57, Lemon Bay 47

Region 4A-3

Dunbar 63, Cardinal Newman 26

Lincoln Park 73, Bishop Verot 43

Region 3A-3

King's Academy 46, St. John Neumann 38

C.S. Naples 46, Benjamin 29

Region 2A-3

SWF Christian at Sarasota Christian, (n)

First Baptist 53, St. Pete Canterbury 21

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Regional Semifinals

Region 6A-3

Fort Myers at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Region 5A-3

Lehigh at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Region 4A-3

Dunbar at LaBelle, 7 p.m.

Region 3A-3

C.S. Naples at King's Academy, 7 p.m.

Region 2A-3

First Baptist at TBS, 7 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Friday, Feb. 8

State Semifinals

Class 4A

Gulf Coast at Fort Lauderdale, 7 p.m.

Girls Soccer

Friday, Feb. 8

FHSAA Finals at Melbourne

Class A Championship

St. John's Country Day vs. Evangelical Christian, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

Melbourne vs. George Jenkins, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

Feb. 8-9

Regional 2A-3 at Punta Gorda

Regional A-3 at Tampa Berkeley Prep

Baseball

Thursday, Feb. 6

Preseason

Ida Baker 11, Lehigh 0

Friday, Feb. 7

Preseason

Cape Coral at Riverdale Classic

Mariner at Palmetto Classic, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Ida Baker Classic

Oasis at First Baptist Classic

Softball

Thursday, Feb. 7

Cape Coral 3, Island Coast 0

Mariner 3, South Fort Myers 1

Friday, Feb. 8

Naples at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Boys & Girls Tennis

Thursday, Feb. 7

(Boys) Ida Baker 7, Mariner 0

(Boys) Lehigh 4, Island Caost 3

Friday, Feb. 8

Lehigh at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web