Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Staff Contacts | Home RSS
 
 
 

High School Sports scores, schedules

February 3, 2013
Cape Coral Daily Breeze

Boys Basketball

District 6A-13 Tournament

at South Fort Myers

Tuesday, Feb. 5

(4) Riverdale vs. (5) Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Semifinals

Riverdale-Baker winner vs. (1) Fort Myers, 5 p.m.

(2) South Fort Myers vs. (3) Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

District 5A-13 Tournament

Monday, Feb. 4

North Fort Myers 61, Cypress Lake 41

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Semifinals

(4) North Fort Myers at (1) Mariner, 7 p.m.

(3) Lemon Bay at (2) Cape Coal, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Championship: TBD (at highest seed), 7 p.m.

District 4A-11 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Clewiston at Gateway Charter, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 6

at Bishop Verot

Semifinals

LaBelle vs. Dunbar, 6 p.m.

Clewiston-Gateway winner vs. Bishop Verot, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

at Bishop Verot

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

District 3A-11 Tournament

Tuesday, Feb. 5

(5) Evangelical Christian at (4) Moore Haven, 7 p.m.

(7) Canterbury at (2) St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

(6) Oasis at (3) Seacrest, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

at Seacrest

Semifinals

ECS-Moore Haven winner vs. (1) C.S. Naples, 5:30 p.m.

Canterbury-Neumann winner vs. Oasis-Seacrest winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

at Seacrest

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

District 2A-10 Tournament

at SWF Christian

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Semifinals

(4) Afhachkee vs. (1) First Baptist Adacemy, 5 p.m.

(3) Community Christian vs. (2) SWF Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Championship: TBD, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Thursday, Feb. 7

Regional Quarterfinals

Region 6A-3

Ida Baker at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Gulf Coast at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Region 5A-3

East Lee County at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Lemon Bay at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Region 4A-3

Cardinal Newman at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Bishop Verot at Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

Region 3A-3

St. John Neumann at King's Academy, 7 p.m.

Benjamin at C.S. Naples, 7 p.m.

Region 2A-3

SWF Christian at Sarasota Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Pete Canterbury at First Baptist, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Regional Semifinals

TBD

Boys Soccer

Saturday, Feb. 2

Regional Semifinals

Region 4A-3

Gulf Coast 1, Barron Collier 0 (PK, 2-0)

Region 3A-3

Immokalee 3, Estero 2

Region 2A-3

LaBelle 1, Bishop Verot 0 (PK, 5-4)

Region 1A-3

C.S. Naples 4, Evangelical Christian 0

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Regional Finals

Region 4A-3

Gulf Coast at Seminole, 7 p.m.

Region 3A-3

Immokalee at Palmetto, 7 p.m.

Region 2A-3

LaBelle at Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m.

Region 1A-3

C.S. Naples at Melbourne Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

State Semifinals

TBD

Girls Soccer

Friday, Feb. 1

State Semifinals

Class 4A

Melbourne 2, Lakewood Ranch 0

Class 1A

Evangelical Christian 3, Marathon 1

Friday, Feb. 8

FHSAA Finals at Melbourne

Class A Championship

St. John's Country Day vs. Evangelical Christian, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9

Melbourne vs. George Jenkins, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

Feb. 8-9

Regional 2A-3 at Punta Gorda

Regional A-3 at Tampa Berkeley Prep

Baseball

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Preseason

Island Coast at Riverdale Classic, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Preseason

Cape Coral at Riverdale Classic

Mariner at Palmetto Classic, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Ida Baker Classic

Oasis at First Baptist Classic

Thursday, Feb. 6

Preseason

Island Coast at Riverdale Classic, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 7

Preseason

Cape Coral at Riverdale Classic

Mariner at Palmetto Classic, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Ida Baker Classic

Oasis at First Baptist Classic

Softball

Monday, Feb. 4

Cape Coral 10, Evangelical Christian 0

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Island Coast at Cypress Lake, 6:30 p.m.

East Lee County at Cape Coral, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Island Coast at Mariner, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Cape Coral at Island Coast, 6 p.m.

Mariner at South Fort Myers, 6 p.m.

Oasis at Gateway Charter, 5 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Naples at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Boys & Girls Tennis

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Cypress Lake at Cape Coral, 3:30 p.m.

Estero at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7

Ida Baker at Mariner, 3:30 p.m.

Lemon Bay at Oasis, 3:30 p.m.

(Boys) Dunbar at Cape Coral, 3:30 p.m.

(Girls) Cape Coral at Dunbar, 3:30 p.m.

(Boys) Lehigh at Island Coast, 3:30 p.m.

(Girls) Island Coast at Lehigh, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Lehigh at North Fort Myers, 3:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web